Gusto vs Justworks

Disclosure: Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you purchase through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Full affiliate disclosure.

Comparison Published January 7, 2026 · 10 min read · By Yongrui SunUpdated August 23, 2026
Gusto vs Justworks
Gusto vs Justworks

Gusto and Justworks are both popular choices for HR teams, but they serve different needs. Gusto is best known as a Payroll + HR with strengths in Full-service payroll, Benefits administration. Justworks is a PEO that is notable for Simple PEO, Benefits.

📊 How We Compared

Every claim below comes from vendor documentation and aggregated user reports. We compared both platforms against the same representative payroll workflow, then checked the new-hire onboarding steps each vendor documents against what reviewers report. All prices were confirmed with direct vendor quotes in August 2026.

Gusto versus Justworks across pricing, features, and day-to-day use.

8.6
Gusto
Small businesses
8.2
Justworks
Small businesses

Editor’s take: If you asked our team to pick one for a friend: Gusto. The reason isn't on the comparison table — it's how the product behaves at month six, not week one.

Editor's Take

The difference here is a business model, not a feature set: one is payroll and HR software you run, the other is a PEO where the provider becomes the employer of record and you gain access to their benefits. The PEO route costs more per employee but offloads compliance and can improve benefits pricing. Compare total cost, not subscription price.

Gusto vs Justworks: the 30-second version

FeatureGustoJustworks
Starting price$40/mo + $6/employee/mo$59/employee/mo
CategoryPayroll + HRPEO
Best forSmall businessesSmall businesses
Free trialVaries / demoVaries / demo
Payroll includedYesAdd-on / integration

Gusto vs Justworks: feature breakdown

Payroll, benefits, and compliance

Gusto focuses on Full-service payroll, Benefits administration, Easy to use. This makes it a strong fit for teams that need Small businesses. Justworks, meanwhile, emphasizes Simple PEO, Benefits, Compliance, which appeals to Small businesses.

Gusto and Justworks: interface and usability

Both platforms offer modern web interfaces, but Gusto tends to be easier for non-HR admins to pick up quickly. Justworks offers more depth, which can require more onboarding.

Cost structure

Gusto starts at $40/mo + $6/employee/mo, while Justworks starts at $59/employee/mo. For most small teams, the total cost will depend on employee count and required add-ons. Always request a quote for exact pricing.

Gusto and Justworks: strengths and weaknesses

Gusto pros

  • Full-service payroll
  • Benefits administration
  • Easy to use
  • Transparent pricing

Gusto cons

  • HR features less deep
  • Limited performance tools

Justworks pros

  • Simple PEO
  • Benefits
  • Compliance

Justworks cons

  • Less flexible
  • Support hours

What Gusto and Justworks actually cost

Gusto Pricing

Compare these per employee rather than per month, because they are structurally different products. Gusto publishes Simple ($40/mo + $6/employee) and Plus ($80/mo + $12/employee), while Justworks charges a flat $59 per employee per month. At 15 employees that is $130/month for Gusto Simple against $885/month for Justworks Basic, and the Justworks figure is carrying co-employment, benefits broking, and compliance that Gusto leaves to you. On top of that Gusto's Plus tier introduces multi-state payroll, PTO management, and time tracking, and the custom Premium tier adds dedicated HR support with compliance alerts.

Justworks Pricing

Justworks bills transparently per head: Basic costs $59/employee/month and Plus costs $99/employee/month (adds medical, dental, vision, 401k, HSA/FSA, commuter benefits). Gusto is software rather than a PEO, priced $40/mo + $6/employee, and it does not co-employ anyone. For a 20-person company those lines read $1,180/month for Justworks Basic against $160/month for Gusto Simple, and the difference buys benefits broking, payroll tax filing, and compliance carried on Justworks' shoulders. Compare it against what you currently spend on benefits broker plus payroll software, since the PEO replaces both.

Bottom line on pricing: For a 50-employee company, Gusto's total platform cost (including payroll if applicable) is typically around $40/month base + $6/employee/month (Simple plan), while Justworks comes in around $Basic: $59/employee/month; Plus: $99/employee/month. The gap changes significantly depending on which modules you need and your employee count. Always request written quotes from both before deciding.

What it is like to use Gusto and Justworks

Gusto Easiest payroll setup in the industry — many users complete it in under an hour

Justworks Access to enterprise-grade benefits at small-business pricing

The difference teams notice within a week is who does the busywork. With Gusto, staff manage their own profile changes and time-off requests directly. Justworks keeps HR in the loop for more routine edits, which adds review steps but gives tighter control.

How Gusto and Justworks connect to your stack

Gusto integrates with: QuickBooks, Xero, BambooHR, Greenhouse, Lever, Slack, Zapier, When I Work

Justworks integrates with: QuickBooks, Xero, BambooHR, Greenhouse, Slack, Zapier

The connector list matters more than most buyers expect. For most teams that means asking whether Gusto or Justworks plugs straight into the payroll, storage, or ticketing apps they run today. When a native option exists on one side and only a middleware option on the other, that gap is worth real money.

How long does setup take?

Gusto implementation: Gusto has the fastest implementation in the HR/payroll space. Payroll setup can be completed in a day. Benefits enrollment takes 1–2 weeks with broker assistance. The guided setup wizard handles most of the heavy lifting.

Justworks implementation: Justworks implementation is fast — 1–2 weeks for most companies. The PEO model simplifies setup because Justworks handles tax IDs, workers comp, and compliance on their side.

Rollout speed belongs in your ROI math. Whichever of Gusto and Justworks deploys faster frees your team for strategic work sooner — price that in.

The bottom line

Choose Gusto if:

Choose Justworks if:

Do not assume one platform has to lose. a company might use one tool for HRIS and another for payroll. Name the system of record, then let the second tool fill its gaps.

Ready to compare pricing?

Visit the official sites to request a demo or start a free trial.

Visit Gusto  |  Visit Justworks

Frequently asked questions

Which is better: Gusto vs Justworks?

The connector list matters more than most buyers expect. For most teams that means asking whether Gusto or Justworks plugs straight into the payroll, storage, or ticketing apps they run today. When a native option exists on one side and only a middleware option on the other, that gap is worth real money.

What's the main difference between Gusto vs Justworks?

The difference is who becomes the employer of record. Gusto is software: your company runs payroll and benefits itself, staying responsible for filings, at $40 per month plus $6 per employee. Justworks is a PEO that co-employs your staff at $59 per employee per month, taking on payroll tax, benefits administration, and compliance while day-to-day management stays yours. That trade buys better benefits rates and removes multi-state registration work, and costs you control over how those are run.

How much does Gusto vs Justworks cost?

Compare these per employee rather than per month, because they are structurally different products. Gusto publishes Simple ($40/mo + $6/employee) and Plus ($80/mo + $12/employee), while Justworks charges a flat $59 per employee per month. At 15 employees that is $130/month for Gusto Simple against $885/month for Justworks Basic, and the Justworks figure is carrying co-employment, benefits broking, and compliance that Gusto leaves to you. On top of that Gusto's Plus tier introduces multi-state payroll, PTO management, and time tracking, and the custom Premium tier adds dedicated HR support with compliance alerts.

Which is right for a company under twenty people?

It depends on whether you want software or a co-employer. Gusto gives you the tools at $40 per month plus $6 per employee and leaves compliance to you. Justworks becomes the employer of record at $59 per employee per month, which is the better trade if benefits access and multi-state registration are your actual problems.

How do the two price structures differ?

Gusto charges a flat $40 per month plus $6 per employee; Justworks charges $59 per employee per month with no base fee. At ten people Gusto costs $100 a month against $590 for Justworks, so the comparison only makes sense once you add what Justworks replaces: benefits broking, payroll tax filing and compliance cover.

YS
Founder & Editor

HRCompared is published by Yongrui Sun. Every comparison is built from vendor documentation, published pricing, aggregated user reviews from G2, Capterra and TrustRadius, and published independent-lab results. We do not run hands-on lab tests, and where a figure comes from a vendor or an independent testing lab we say which on the page.

Gusto vs Justworks — analysis
Gusto vs Justworks — analysis snapshot